Senior Thesis Archive

Class of 2022

 

Mollie Ames, “‘Les Militants Ne Sont Pas de Machines’: Didar Fawzy-Rossano’s Relations of Revolution”

Dara Badon, “Imagining a Tomorrow While Looking to Yesterday: Afrofuturism, Education, and the Organization of Black American Culture”

Michael Baick, “Re-Weaving Longmeadow: Black and Indigenous History and Memory in Rural New England”

Davis Bailey, “The Religion and Politics of ‘Greeneland’: A Bridge Between Graham Greene’s Catholic Novels and Entertainments”

Jenna Bao, “News from ‘The Jungle’: The Impacts, Limitations, and Advocacy Potential of 1970s Prison Journalism in the Angolite”

Sophie Bauder, “‘Down the Pits Seventy-Two Fathoms Deep’: Mining and Colonial Legacy in Three Novels by Michael Ondaatje”

Shoshanna Boardman, “Babylonian Incantation Bowl Onomastics”

Camille Caldera, “‘It Has Always Been This Way’: Change and Continuity in Birth Practices Among the Diné in the Twentieth Century”

Alice Chang, “The Illusion of Belonging: Media and Legal Representations of Korean Orphans from Refugee to Immigrant, 1952-1961”

Liana Chow, “Postmemory Plays and Refugee Representations in Vietgone, Cambodian Rock Band, and 140 LBS”

Rocket Claman, “‘I’m Chile-Domini-Curican, But I Always Say I’m From Queens!’: In the Heights Offers Broadway a New American Dream”

Sydnie Cobb, “On the Frontlines and at the Margins: The Role of Mothers and the ‘New Right’ in the Boston Anti-Busing Movement”

Allegra Colman, “‘A Repudiation of Everything America Is’:  Opium and America’s War in Afghanistan, 1979-1989”

Brian Conwell, “Remembering Attu: Imperialism and the Contested Memory of the ‘Forgotten War’”

Char Deslandes, “The Meaning of the Mandem: Multicultural London English and Black British Community in Film and Television Since 2011”

Isabella Di Pietro, “‘Our Entire Future Was at Stake’: From Neo-Malthusian Environmentalism to Anti-Immigration Activism in the Cold War United States”

Sonia Epstein, “‘To Build and To Be Built’: Tuberculosis Control and the Zionist Movement, 1922-1957”

Jesus Estrada-Martinez, “Persecution and Transendence in U.S. K-12 Schools: Illegality/Fugitivity as a (De)Colonial Wound”

Samantha Frenkel-Popell, “The ‘Successors and Inheritors’ of George Washington and James Madison: American Inaugural Addresses During Wartime, 1812-1985”

Paul Georgoulis, “From Sea to Shining High C: Opera in the American West Through the Lens of The Song of the Lark and The Ballad of Baby Doe

Pablo Gomez Garcia, “The ‘Moor’ in the Civil War: Left-Wing Depictions of Moroccans and the Creation of Wartime Spanish Republican Identity”

Annie Harrigan, “Mother Monster and Queen Bey: Racialized Gender Performance in the 2010s Careers of Lady Gaga and Beyoncé”

Timothy Im, “Monsters and Modernity in Edo and Meiji Japan”

Howard Johnson, “Quarterbacking Inequality:  The Evolving Terms of Blackness in the NFL”

Myint Kyi, “‘They Were Expendable Too’: The Fetish of Personhood in Alien, Aliens, Alien3, and Abortion Discourse, 1973-1992”

Iris Lewis, “‘Intelligence Sharpened by Love’: Dorothy Canfield Fisher’s Pedagogy of the American Middlebrow”

Isabelle Liao, “‘Asian American Pioneer,’ ‘Oriental Cinderella,’ ‘Hollywood Legend’: Reframing Stories of Anna May Wong (1905-1961)”

Sarah Lightbody, “Shop Union: 1960s ILGWU Labor Films”

Fariba Mahmud, “Selim the ‘Algerine’: Exploring an Odyssey in Early Colonial America”

Molly Martinez, “Our Stories, Our Power: Agency Despite Imprisonment in the Autobiographies of James Carr and Susan Burton”

Xochitl Morales, “Living and Learning Through a Peculiar Poetics of Cumbia: A Contemplation of Individual / Collective Agency, Makeshift Ceremony, and Communion”

Charlie Olmert, “The Origin of Independent Central Banking: Marriner Eccles and the Evolution of the Modern Federal Reserve, 1932-1951”

Babi Oloko, “Divine Reclamation: Black Female Subjectivity in the Work of Renee Cox”

Sarai Perez Camacho, “‘¡Ni Una Más!’: Exploring the Intersections of Womanhood, Identity, and Violence in Mexico/U.S., 2007-2021”

Jaileen Pierre-Louis, “To Be Safe in One’s Body: Tracing Abolitionist Desires in Black Feminist Contemporary Film”

Noah Redlich, “A NAFTA Consensus: How Our Culture, Media, and Political Leaders Came Together to Decimate the Working Class”

Andrew Sacks, “‘The Frauds and Tricks of the Quacks and Fakers in the Medical Profession:’ American Anti-Vaccinationism in the Progressive Era”

Freddie Shanel, “Red Westerns: Socialist Values, Native American Imagery, and Holocaust Memory in East German Indianerfilme

Casey Soto, “Angela Davis 1970-1973: A Beacon of Hope in the Fight for Justice and the Aftermath of Her Trial”

Aurora Straus, “Swing Low, Sweet Cadillac: The Cultural History of Cadillac’s Consumers of Color”

Amanda Su, “Real Lives, Reel Narratives: The Articulation of Ambivalent Identities in Asian American Home Movies”

Fatima Taj, “‘Graveyard of Empires’ or Lush Landscape? Afghanistan’s Environment in Cultural Productions, 1971-2021”

Owen Torrey, “‘Breaking the Barrier of Flowers’: The Nature of Punishment at the Mettray Penal Colony”

Andie Turner, “Homes, Homos on the Range: Suburban Development and the Gay Rodeo, 1976-2021”

Matteo Wong, “Up the Stairs to the Basement Workshop: Sustaining Art, Activism, and an Asian American Community in New York City, 1970–86”

Selina Xu, “Sinofuturism: Dreams and Nightmares in Postsocialist China”

 

Senior Thesis Prizes 2022

Edward Chandler Cumming Prize

  • Sonia Epstein, “To Build and To Be Built: Tuberculosis Control and the Zionist Movement, 1922–1957”

Oliver-Dabney Senior Prize

  • Owen Torrey, “Breaking the Barrier of Flowers: The Nature of Punishment at the Mettray Penal Colony”

John Clive Prize

  • Charles Davis Bailey, “The Religion and Politics of ‘Greeneland’: A Bridge between Graham Greene’s Catholic Novels and Entertainments”

Perry Miller Prize

  • Michael Bers Baick, “Re-Weaving Longmeadow: Black and Indigenous History and Memory in Rural New England”

David Rockefeller Center for Latin American Studies Thesis Prize

  • Sarai Paola Pérez Camacho, “¡Ni Una Más! Exploring the Intersections of Womanhood, Identity, and Violence in Mexico/U.S., 2007–2021”

Thomas T. Hoopes Prize

  • Sonia Epstein, “To Build and To Be Built: Tuberculosis Control and the Zionist Movement, 1922–1957”
  • Amanda Su, “Real Lives, Reel Histories: The Articulation of Ambivalent Identities in Asian American Home Movies”
  • Owen Torrey, “Breaking the Barrier of Flowers: The Nature of Punishment at the Mettray Penal Colony”
  • Matteo Wong, “Up the Stairs to the Basement Workshop: Sustaining Art, Activism, and an Asian American Community in New York City, 1970– 1986”

James Gordon Bennett Prize

  • Jenna Xu Bao, “News from ‘The Jungle’: The Impacts, Limitations, and Advocacy Potential of 1970s Prison Journalism in the Angolite”

Bowden Prize

  • Sonia Epstein, “To Build and To Be Built: Tuberculosis Control and the Zionist Movement, 1922–1957”

Class of 1955/Robert T. Coolidge Undergraduate Thesis Prize in Medieval Studies

  • Shoshanna F. Boardman, “Babylonian Incantation Bowl Onomastics”

Department of the Classics Prizes

  • Fariba Mahmud, “Selim the ‘Algerine’: Exploring an Odyssey in Early Colonial America”

Senior Thesis Prize in Ethnicity, Migration, Rights

  • Matteo Wong, “Up the Stairs to the Basement Workshop: Sustaining Art, Activism, and an Asian American Community in New York City, 1970– 1986”

Roger Conant Hatch Prizes for Lyric Poetry

  • Owen Torrey, “CV”

Dorothy Hicks Lee Prize

  • Jaileen Asmara Pierre-Louis, “To Be Safe in One’s Body: Tracing Abolitionist Desires in Black Feminist Contemporary Film”

Harry and Cecile Starr Undergraduate Prizes in Jewish Studies

  • Shoshana F. Boardman, “Babylonian Incantation Bowl Onomastics”

Selma and Lewis H. Weinstein Prize in Jewish Studies

  • Shoshana F. Boardman, “Babylonian Incantation Bowl Onomastics”
  • Sonia F. Epstein, “To Build and To Be Built: Tuberculosis Control and the Zionist Movement, 1922–1957”

George B. Sohier Prize

  • Owen Torrey, “Breaking the Barrier of Flowers: The Nature of Punishment at the Mettray Penal Colony”

Barbara Miller Solomon Prize

  • Matteo Wong, “Up the Stairs to the Basement Workshop: Sustaining Art, Activism, and an Asian American Community in New York City, 1970– 1986”